*  Respect for the
environment

Races take place in fragile natural environments. All players involved with trail-running races, runners, organisers, partners, accompanying persons make a commitment to protect the natural equilibrium.

Organisers of trail-running races must do all they can to reduce the negative impact linked to the running of their races. They make a commitment by sharing information and making efforts to educate in order to contribute to the general awareness of the natural environment’s fragility.
Each organiser will identify the environmental risks engendered by their event and propose concrete actions to reduce the risks to the minimum. They will encourage the use of public transport or car-sharing and limit, as much as they can, the use of other motorised equipment.
Each runner makes a commitment to adopt the most relevant behaviour to minimize his or her impact on the terrain through which he or she passes.

Together, the members of the trail-running community act as ambassadors for the promotion and conservation of natural environments.

2018 Trail World Championships

 

The 2018 Trail World Championships will be host by Penyagolosa Trails HG on Saturday, 12th of May in Castellón de la Plana (Spain).

For this 2018 edition, will be award the title of Trail World Champion on Long distance for men, women and team.

This is an IAU competion in conjuction with ITRA and co-organized by the Local Organization Committee (Penyagolosa Trails HG) and the RFEA (Real Federación Española de Atletismo).

General information

General Information Sheet: click here

Team Manual: click here

Contact: info@penyagolosatrails.com

Website: http://penyagolosatrails.com

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/penyagolosatrails/

 

Video Promocional Penyagolosa Trails Sport HG 2016 from penyagolosatrails.

Route information

Characteristics of the race:

  • Distance: 85,3 km
  • Positive elevation: 4900 m
  • Negative elevation: 3690 m
  • Endurance difficulty: 4 ITRA points
  • Mountain level: 7
  • Finisher criteria: 500 (corresponding to a cut-off time of 15h)

 

 

Conditions of participation

The 2018 Trail World Championships on Penyagolosa Trails SportHG are open only to runners selected by their national federation or assocation member of the IAU (International Association of Ultrarunners). Each delegation has its own selection process.

Dear IAU representative or Team manager, in a way of transparency and equity for your runners who wish participate to the 2018 TWC, please do not hesitate to share with us the selection guidelines of your contry at: contact@itra.run.

Dear runners, in order to participate to 2018 TWC, do not hesitate to contact your IAU representative. If you need help, feel free to contact us at: contact@itra.run

List of participants

By the 15th of April 2018, all delegations will have completed the Final Entry Form, which gives the complete list of the athletes participating to the Trail World Championships.

The list below is updated regularly with the information received.

Click on the runners' performance index and consult their ITRA profile!

GIVEN NAME FAMILY NAME DOB NATIONALITY SEX PERFORMANCE INDEX
Lou CLIFTON 1972 AUS W 698
Robyn BRUINS 1983 AUS W 695
Gill FOWLER 1979 AUS W 686
Jessica SCHLUTER 1980 AUS W 584
Mirsad ABDAKOVIC 1974 BIH M 545
Jasmin PAJEVIC 1991 BIH M 543
Jasmina HODZIC 1991 BIH W 455
Nataša KAURIN 1987 BIH W 413
Luis-Fernando CALDERÓN 1976 BOL M 603
Rodrigo FERNANDEZ BOL M 602
Windy Erlin ARÉVALO BOL M 562
Fabricio PACHECO DIAZ 1976 BOL M 557
Ignacio HUANCA BOL M
Regis MIQUEU BOL M
Sonia FARFÁN BOL W 544
Pamela NUÑEZ 1982 BOL W 398
Maribel CAMACHO BOL W
Nick ELSON 1984 CAN M 861
Cody CALLON 1982 CAN M 795
Mick MURPHY 1971 CAN M 792
Jack SIKKEMA 1990 CAN M 690
Anne-Marie MADDEN 1980 CAN W 749
Kim MAGNUS 1983 CAN W 675
Stephanie CASE 1982 CAN W 639
Simon GRIMSTRUP 1976 DEN M 771
Christian NORFELT 1981 DEN M 758
Anders-Aagaard HANSEN 1991 DEN M 753
David STOLTENBORG 1988 DEN M 736
Peter ARNOLDSEN 1978 DEN M 716
Dorte DAHL 1965 DEN W 630
Kristina MADSEN 1985 DEN W 606
Harriet KJAER 1974 DEN W 595
Arturo Arias VELASCO 1979 ECU M 758
Martin SAENZ 1979 ECU M 750
Gustavo JIMENEZ 1973 ECU M 715
Daniel GALARZA 1982 ECU M 668
Jorge Fernando MARTINEZ MANCHERO 1975 ECU M 661
Joselito TORRES 1978 ECU M 653
María Mercedes PILA 1979 ECU W 707
Daniela LASSO 1984 ECU W 548
Sandra JARAMILLO 1983 ECU W 545
Veronica ROJAS 1982 ECU W 486
Luis Alberto HERNANDO 1977 ESP M 921
Cristofer CLEMENTE 1985 ESP M 878
Pablo VILLA 1988 ESP M 865
Santiago MEZQUITA 1975 ESP M 834
Juan-José SOMOHANO 1991 ESP M 780
Efrén SEGUNDO 1981 ESP M 843
Azara GARCÍA 1983 ESP W 763
Laia CAÑES 1983 ESP W 735
Mónica VIVES 1984 ESP W 674
Maite MAIORA 1980 ESP W 775
Gemma ARENAS 1979 ESP W 753
Teresa NIMES 1980 ESP W 709
Nicolas MARTIN 1986 FRA M 894
Cédric FLEURETON 1973 FRA M 892
Sylvain COURT 1983 FRA M 890
Sébastien SPEHLER 1988 FRA M 886
Ludovic POMMERET 1975 FRA M 884
Adrien MICHAUD 1983 FRA M 874
Romain MAILLARD 1979 FRA M 853
Caroline CHAVEROT 1976 FRA W 806
Nathalie MAUCLAIR 1970 FRA W 767
Amandine FERRATO 1981 FRA W 761
Adeline ROCHE 1984 FRA W 761
Lucie JAMSIN 1989 FRA W 721
Sarah VIEUILLE 1985 FRA W 704
Claire MOUGEL 1986 FRA W 671
Dimitrios THEODORAKAKOS 1978 GRE M 864
Glykeria TZIATZIA 1992 GRE W 730
Juan Carlos SAGASTUME 1971 GUA M 767
José Carlos SARMIENTO 1982 GUA M 617
Ullas NARAYANA 1980 IND M 720
Lokesh MEENA 1987 IND M 632
Ajit NARWAL 1986 IND M 618
Sampath SUBRAMANIAN 1988 IND M 615
Kieren DSOUZA 1993 IND M 613
Aakriti VERMA 1990 IND W 513
Paddy O'LEARY 1987 IRL M 851
Paul TIERNEYY 1982 IRL M 724
Gavin BYRNE 1987 IRL M 713
Mark DOYLE 1986 IRL M 701
Yvonne NAUGHTON 1977 IRL W 612
Carol MORGAN 1973 IRL W 594
Clare KEELEY 1975 IRL W 547
Thorbergur JÓNSSON 1982 ISL M 872
Guðni Páll PÁLSSON 1987 ISL M 756
Sigurjón STURLUSON 1990 ISL M 687
Daníel REYNISSON 1985 ISL M 660
Thordís Jóna HRAFNKELSDÓTTIR 1965 ISL W 584
Sigrídur Björg EINARSDÓTTIR 1966 ISL W 578
Ragnheidur SVEINBJÖRNSDÓTTIR 1981 ISL W 537
Hildur ADALSTEINSDÓTTIR 1983 ISL W 530
Stefano FANTUZ 1986 ITA M 831
Riccardo BORGIALLI 1991 ITA M 823
Christian PIZZATTI 1976 ITA M 822
Marco ZANCHI 1976 ITA M 820
Simone WEGHER 1978 ITA M 817
Andrea MACCHI 1986 ITA M 797
Lidia MONGELLI 1980 ITA W 701
Lisa BORZANI 1979 ITA W 695
Chiara BERTINO 1972 ITA W 658
Alessandra BOIFAVA 1979 ITA W 645
Minoru YOSHIHARA 1993 JAP M 825
Yuya KAWASAKI 1984 JAP M 811
Kota ARAKI 1984 JAP M 754
Ayano FUKUCHI 1989 JAP W 644
Tirtha TAMANG 1987 NEP M 851
Samir TAMANG 1985 NEP M 830
Purna TAMANG 1983 NEP M 815
Bed-Bahadur SUNUWAR 1986 NEP M 813
Manikala RAÏ 1988 NEP W 666
Rojina BHANDARI 1997 NEP W 633
Emerson TRUJILLO 1981 PER M 831
Remigio HUAMAN 1983 PER M 823
Hernan HENOSTROZA 1990 PER M 796
Juan HILARIO 1993 PER M 788
Manuelito FIGUEROA 1982 PER M 721
André RODRIGUES 1986 POR M 833
Luís FERNANDES 1987 POR M 832
Hélio FUMO 1983 POR M 822
Luís DUARTE 1988 POR M 809
Mário FONSECA 1981 POR M 799
Bruno SOUSA 1983 POR M 790
Tiago ROMÃO 1989 POR M 784
Inês MARQUES 1993 POR W 684
Ester ALVES 1981 POR W 665
Lucinda SOUSA 1971 POR W 651
Sofia ROQUETE 1981 POR W 643
Cristina COUCEIRO 1976 POR W 641
Fernanda VERDE - POR W 630
Marisa VIEIRA - POR W 626
Urs JENZER 1970 SUI M 860
Diego PAZOS 1984 SUI M 854
Walter MANSER 1977 SUI M 841
Jasmin NUNIGE 1973 SUI W 766
Denise ZIMMERMMANN 1975 SUI W 694
Luzia BUEHLER 1982 SUI W 665
Andre JONSSON 1985 SWE M 855
Elov OLSSON 1989 SWE M 846
Johan LANTZ 1989 SWE M 803
Kristin BERGLUND 1984 SWE W 722
Johanna BYGDELL-BERGMAN 1982 SWE W 718
Fanny BORGSTRÖM 1994 SWE W 655
Serhii SAPIGA 1970 UKR M 693
Konstantin ZHELEZOV 1969 UKR M 692
Andrii PIVEN 1992 UKR M 676
Oleksii MELNYK 1986 UKR M 672
Bogdan ONYSCHENKO 1975 UKR M 650
Valerii SHYPUNOV 1988 UKR M 604
Vladimir SEMENIUK 1979 UKR M 595
Yuliia TARASOVA 1985 UKR W 641
Yuliya BOZHKO 1985 UKR W 597
Olga MANKO 1980 UKR W 577
Oksana RIABOVA 1988 UKR W 574
Krystyna BRATASIUK 1985 UKR W 562
Dariia BODNAR 1984 UKR W 541
Naralyia GUSYNINA 1982 UKR W 488
Juan CASTILLO 1979 URU M 666
Richard SOSA 1985 URU M 630
Ana-Laura MENDEZ 1972 URU W 560
Tim FRERIKS 1990 USA M 912
Zach MILLER 1988 USA M 905
Tim TOLLEFSON 1985 USA M 902
Mario MENDOZA 1986 USA M 884
Olin BERGER 1985 USA M 805
Chris RAULLI 1988 USA M 761
Clare GALLAGHER 1991 USA W 769
Sabrina LITTLE 1986 USA W 715
Sarah PIZZO 1983 USA W 708
Amy LEEDHAM 1984 USA W 705
Kaytlyn GERBIN 1989 USA W 697
Danielle FILIPEK 1992 USA W 630